Pickett, Level 5 and Corvette triumph in Mosport ALMS

Pickett, Level 5 and Corvette triumph in Mosport ALMS

ALMS

Pickett, Level 5 and Corvette triumph in Mosport ALMS

By

Muscle Milk Pickett Racing’s Lucas Luhr and Klaus Graf cruised to their fourth consecutive American Le Mans Series victory at Mosport Park, while GT honors went to Corvette after a hotly contested battle.

The pole-sitting Pickett HPD dominated the first two hours of the race in the hands of Graf before he handed over to fellow German Luhr, who went on to take the checkered flag five laps ahead of the chasing field.

Second overall went to Scott Tucker and Marino Franchitti in the No. 551 Level 5 HPD after the pair were embroiled in a titanic battle at the front of the LMP2 field.

It was Mike Conway in the sister Level 5 machine who led the majority of the race and was forced to fend off Extreme Speed’s Guy Cosmo until he made his scheduled stop with less than an hour remaining. Tucker, now behind the wheel of the No. 552 Level 5 HPD, could not retain the lead during the latter stages of the race.

Scott Sharp managed to do what Cosmo could not and put them ahead, only for Franchitti to pull off an outstanding overtake on the outside of Turn 8 with 20 minutes left on the clock.

“We fought back with a car that wasn’t perfect and we were able to capitalize from strategy there at the end,” said Tucker. “The Extreme Speed guys have really been coming on strong, so we feel good about today.” 

LMPC honors went to CORE’s Colin Braun and Jonathan Bennett, but RSR Racing was unlikely not to take the win. Duncan Ende had dominated until the final hour when his ORECA was retired with a suspected drivetrain issue.

CORVETTE WINS TIGHT GT BATTLE

Oliver Gavin and Tommy Milner took the GT spoils for Corvette Racing and crossed the line just 0.27 second ahead of the ever pursuing SRT Viper of Dominik Farnbacher and Marc Goossens.

The sister SRT car of Jonathan Bomarito and Kuno Wittmer came third in what was a ultra-competitive field, with the class lead changing on almost a lap by lap basis once the race resumed after a late safety car period following Tomy Drissi crashing at Turn 1.

“I had to do whatever I could do to hold him off without getting a penalty,” said Milner. “Our car wasn’t quite as good as theirs. He could really close the gap in Turn 8.
 
“I told myself going into Turn 8 on that last lap that I was either going to spin myself out or it was going to stick and I was going to keep the lead. I threw it in there and I here I am.”

GTC victory went to class polesitter Jeroen Bleekemolen and Cooper MacNeil, while Tom Burgess and Chris McMurry finished sixth overall for Dyson Racing as Burgess missed his pit box and then received a penalty for pitlane speeding, both of which sent them tumbling down the order.

Results - 132 laps:

Pos Cl   Driver                  Team/Car                Time/Gap      
 1. P1   Graf/Luhr               Pickett HPD
 2. P2   Franchitti/Tucker       Level 5 HPD             +4 laps
 3. P2   Sharp/Cosmo             Extreme Speed HPD       +5 laps
 4. P2   Conway/Tucker           Level 5 HPD             +5 laps
 5. P2   Brown/van Overbeek      Extreme Speed HPD       +6 laps
 6. P1   Burgess/McMurry         Dyson Lola-Mazda        +7 laps
 7. PC   Braun/Bennett           CORE FLM                +7 laps
 8. PC   Schultis/van der Zande  DragonSpeed FLM         +8 laps
 9. PC   Marcelli/Cumming        BAR1 FLM                +9 laps
10. PC   Guasch/Cheng            PR1 FLM                 +9 laps
11. GT   Gavin/Milner            Corvette                +9 laps
12. GT   Farnbacher/Goosens      SRT Viper               +9 laps
13. GT   Wittmer/Bomarito        SRT Viper               +9 laps
14. GT   Garcia/Magnussen        Corvette                +9 laps
15. GT   Hand/Muller             RLL BMW                 +9 laps
16. GT   Martin/Auberlen         RLL BMW                +10 laps
17. GT   Bell/Keen               West/AJR Ferrari       +10 laps
18. GT   Long/Kimber-Smith       CORE Porsche           +11 laps
19. GT   Miller/Holzer           Falken Porsche         +11 laps
20. GT   Sellers/Henzler         Falken Porsche         +12 laps
21. PC   Junqueira/Ende          RSR FLM                +18 laps
22. GTC  Bleekemolen/MacNeil     Alex Job Porsche       +18 laps
23. GTC  Pumpelly/Canche         Flying Lizard Porsche  +18 laps
24. GTC  Popow/Dalziel           TRG Porsche            +18 laps
25. GTC  Dempsey/Lally           Dempsey Porsche        +19 laps
26. GTC  Heylen/Hedlund          JDX Porsche            +19 laps
27. GTC  Edwards/Cisneros        NGT Porsche            +19 laps
28. GTC  Neiman/von Moltke       Flying Lizard Porsche  +24 laps
29. PC   Nunez/Shears            Performance Tech FLM   +27 laps
30. GTC  Faulkner/Keating        TRG Porsche            +36 laps

Retirements:

    PC   Mitchell/Drissi         BAR1 FLM                85 laps
    P1   Meyrick/Legge           DeltaWing               16 laps

 

MX-5 CUP | ROUND 9 – ROAD AMERICA

More RACER