GP2: Gasly on top again in testing

GP2: Gasly on top again in testing

Formula 2

GP2: Gasly on top again in testing

By

Formula Renault 3.5 runner-up Pierre Gasly continued to set the pace in GP2 testing at the Yas Marina circuit in Abu Dhabi on the second day.

The Frenchman, still driving for DAMS, went three tenths of a second quicker than his best time from Thursday to top the afternoon session and the overall classification with a best time of 1m48.663s.

The Red Bull junior, the only driver to lap in the 1m48s, outpaced Formula 3 European champion Esteban Ocon by nearly four tenths of a second as DAMS secured the top two spots.

Campos Racing’s Arthur Pic was third quickest and also fastest in the morning session, when the times were slower.

Ferrari protege Raffaele Marciello joined the test and, driving the Status car, posted the fourth fastest time ahead of Trident’s Rene Binder.

Two red flags – one caused by debris and the second by Norman Nato stopping on track – disrupted the morning session.

Russian Sergey Sirotkin made contact with the barriers in the afternoon and caused another red flag.

His Rapax car suffered damaged and Sirotkin had to sit out the remainder of the session.

GP2 testing continues on Saturday.

Results

Morning session:

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1m 49.645s 21
2 Jordan King Arden International 1m 49.759s 0.114s 29
3 Esteban Ocon DAMS 1m 49.812s 0.167s 22
4 Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 1m 49.821s 0.176s 24
5 Nathanael Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 49.834s 0.189s 27
6 Pierre Gasly DAMS 1m 50.070s 0.425s 27
7 Rene Binder Trident 1m 50.250s 0.605s 17
8 Raffaele Marciello Status Grand Prix 1m 50.283s 0.638s 18
9 Alex Lynn Carlin 1m 50.490s 0.845s 23
10 Julian Leal Carlin 1m 50.496s 0.851s 28
11 Nicholas Latifi Hilmer Motorsport 1m 50.584s 0.939s 23
12 Andre Negrao Arden International 1m 50.632s 0.987s 22
13 Artem Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 1m 50.668s 1.023s 21
14 Daniel de Jong MP Motorsport 1m 50.705s 1.060s 11
15 Marlon Stockinger MP Motorsport 1m 50.835s 1.190s 16
16 Jazeman Jaafar Racing Engineering 1m 50.864s 1.219s 28
17 Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 1m 50.895s 1.250s 20
18 Zoel Amberg Trident 1m 51.002s 1.357s 24
19 Kevin Ceccon Rapax 1m 51.029s 1.384s 26
20 Dino Zamparelli Status Grand Prix 1m 51.060s 1.415s 26
21 Emil Bernstorff Hilmer Motorsport 1m 51.097s 1.452s 21
22 Sandy Stuvik ART Grand Prix 1m 51.244s 1.599s 36
23 Koudai Tsukakoshi ART Grand Prix 1m 51.386s 1.741s 36
24 Beitske Visser Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 52.079s 2.434s 36
25 Simon Trummer Racing Engineering 1m 52.186s 2.541s 20
Norman Nato RT RUSSIAN TIME 24

Afternoon session:

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Pierre Gasly DAMS 1m 48.663s 30
2 Esteban Ocon DAMS 1m 49.048s 0.385s 24
3 Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1m 49.204s 0.541s 30
4 Raffaele Marciello Status Grand Prix 1m 49.287s 0.624s 30
5 Rene Binder Trident 1m 49.320s 0.657s 24
6 Jordan King Arden International 1m 49.321s 0.658s 25
7 Daniel de Jong MP Motorsport 1m 49.600s 0.937s 23
8 Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 1m 49.639s 0.976s 28
9 Artem Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 1m 49.645s 0.982s 26
10 Andre Negrao Arden International 1m 49.669s 1.006s 22
11 Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 1m 49.690s 1.027s 42
12 Dino Zamparelli Status Grand Prix 1m 49.833s 1.170s 32
13 Nathanael Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 49.836s 1.173s 26
14 Emil Bernstorff Hilmer Motorsport 1m 49.857s 1.194s 35
15 Nicholas Latifi Hilmer Motorsport 1m 49.883s 1.220s 25
16 Jazeman Jaafar Racing Engineering 1m 49.956s 1.293s 27
17 Norman Nato RT RUSSIAN TIME 1m 50.010s 1.347s 28
18 Marlon Stockinger MP Motorsport 1m 50.040s 1.377s 26
19 Zoel Amberg Trident 1m 50.076s 1.413s 24
20 Alex Lynn Carlin 1m 50.138s 1.475s 20
21 Sandy Stuvik ART Grand Prix 1m 50.189s 1.526s 34
22 Julian Leal Carlin 1m 50.190s 1.527s 29
23 Kevin Ceccon Rapax 1m 50.226s 1.563s 25
24 Simon Trummer Racing Engineering 1m 50.604s 1.941s 24
25 Beitske Visser Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 50.799s 2.136s 23
26 Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 1m 51.937s 3.274s 5

 

Originally on Autosport.com

 

More RACER
Home